Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2012 R2 permission question

Posted on 2016-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have an application that has a setting to allow users to use a file on a share on the server. This worked fine for all workstations but did not work to the T/S. The T/S is a W 2012 R2 server. What I discovered was this. If I address the file as \\servername\c$\share\my file.dat all is fine. However, if I address the file as \\servername\share\my file.dat no users including the domain administrator has no rights to this file. So it appears that there is a security issue with the share. I checked both the security and permissions and everyone has full control. What else can I check? I can go to any other computer and everyone has full control. It is only from the T/S where I have this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41804713
You need to check two things:

1) The rights on the share \\servername\share.
and
2) The rights on the folder of this share (NTFS).

And to clarify your problem: From where do you try to read that file and where is that share located?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 41804803
I concur with ste5an, you need to check the NTFS permissions. Simply giving the Everyone group full control to the share is not going to allow the users to access the files using their AD security credentials (NTFS permissions). The share permissions basically give access to the directory across the network but not the files and folders within that directory at a granular level.

Here's a link that give a quick overview of the concept:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/learn-the-basic-differences-between-share-and-ntfs-permissions/

Best of luck,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen McTigue earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804827
So, I think I replied too quickly and read your issue again. I see that you stated that the security settings work since you can access the share from other workstations, just the terminal server is the issue. Did you see if the path works by replacing the servername with the IP address? If this works then it could be name resolution issue which could require flushdns on the local terminal server. If this also fails check the firewall settings on the terminal server. It's possible this is blocking communication to and from shares on other servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 41811594
Thanks
0