Solved

Webserver access problem

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I have a Linux server that suddenly developed an access problem. I normally connect to the cPanel via https://ip:2087. Suddenly I cannot, as well as not being able to access my webpage or email server. I can telnet into the server with no problem, everything seems to be running ok. I manage to setup a SSH tunnel to the server and via that can access cPanel via https://ip:2087

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:AdamBarnard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 41806497
What happens when you try to browse to your cPanel?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 500 total points
ID: 41806552
My first guess (assuming you've confirmed the https service is running) is that you've accidentally started or reset your firewall.

What you're using as a firewall is dependent upon what distro you're using (although you can override that, and force any of them).

But a very common firewall in Linux is iptables.... and to see if you have a rule allowing HTTP access in your iptables, you would issue the command:
  iptables -L

The output should show a line that contains:
   ACCEPT tcp -- 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 tcp dpt:80

Most Linux systems come with the firewall configured to block all but SSH (or, in  a few, telnet)...

I realize you're probably not comfortable using the shell (probably do most, if not all, of your configuring with the cPanel), in which case I recommend you call your hosting company and ask them to unblock your cPanel access, at which point you can use cPanel to check/maintain your firewall settings.

I hope that's it! If so, its an easy fix to a common issue.

Best Regards

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdamBarnard
ID: 41807447
Thanks Steve, I could not access CPanel unless I connected via a SSH tunnel. Thanks Daniel, I actually solved the problem earlier today, just didn't have the time to note it here. I checked the firewall by listing the iptables, everything looked to be ok, until I stopped the firewall and everything started working. I then flushed the rules with Iptables -F, and rebuild them all. That solved my problem.

Thank you guys for your input!

Adam
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 41807519
Adam:

Glad you found the issue -- one last thing tho: close the question and distribute the points to the people who's answers most helped resolve the issue.

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 41807600
Good to hear you solved it.  Every time I hit this issue, I forget to check this, until I suddenly remember.  cPanel has an abuse detection mechanism in it which can be pretty brutal.  It often picks up valid, authorized connections as false positives.  If you check (IIRC) cphulk configuration and temporary blacklists, you'll see your IP listed.  You can resolve the issue from there every single time without having to flush the entire set of rules.

I tend to permanently whitelist my IP because of this issue, though that will not work if you can't guarantee your IP to be the same every time.  

Good luck!
0