Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Charge laptop battery without a laptop

Posted on 2016-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Is their any device like I charge my AA, AAA or other batteries, I can charge my laptop battery too with another device not connected with the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy Anderson
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41804765
You mean the external charger?
Like this: https://www.amazon.com/External-Battery-Charger-Dell-Inspiron/dp/B001LWWHOI
Such chargers do exist but you need to check if for your exact mode one exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41804771
This one is only for dell laptops. Is there a universal one as I have Lenovo Think Pad. Acer Aspire 5742Z-4629, Dell Latitude. I mean something my whole family can use as every one has different computer.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 248 total points
ID: 41804774
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 248 total points
ID: 41805121
A universal one would be difficult to come by when there are different pin configurations for the connectors.  They're all made in China these days.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 248 total points
ID: 41805735
Agree with all the above.  Individual manufacturers may make a separate charging block, but no universal one that covers every battery will exist.

More reasons that this is a hen's tooth ...

  • Every manufacturer specifies a different battery
  • The charging hardware is on the laptop motherboard
  • Intelligent batteries want to talk to the motherboard before starting to charge
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 248 total points
ID: 41807946
Actually a lithium ion lithium polymer balance charger would do the job

So long as your comfortable interfacing it to the battery pack

It is really not that hard to do
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1008 total points
ID: 41808510
If I would have been at your place, I will go for External Laptop Battery Charger; where there is no worry for using any Universal Battery Charger and urge to keep spare battery. If you have such additional Power Bank.

https://www.amazon.com/Lenmar-PowerPort-External-Notebook-Adapters/dp/B008EG64PC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1474454885&sr=8-1&keywords=External+Universal+Laptop+Battery+Charger
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41811664
Thank You.
0