Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install vmware update manager 5.5 appliance

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
HI all ,

I want to install vmware update manager 5.5 on appliance. What would be the steps.
I dont have VUM in my environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Techie solution
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41804857
There is no way to install Update Manager on vCenter Server appliance. You will need a additional Windows server to install the Update Manager and connect him to your vCenter Server appliance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 41804872
Can you explain it in steps . it is my first time and I don't want to mess it up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41804873
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805071
Please see my EE Article, which has step by step tutorial instructions with screenshots, it's quite simple, you install on WIndows Server, and then give details of your appliance IP Address/Hostname.

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Update Manager (VUM) 6.0

or, wait until the new appliance launched shortly INCLUDES VUM!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 41806513
Thank You Andrew.
0