Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dropbox

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi All,

Every time I start my laptop I  get prompted to set up a dropbox.

I thought I had deleted it, but unfortunately I get this annoying message whenever I start my machine.

How to I get rid of it?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804954
How did you uninstall dropbox the first time? Seems like it didn't work - you can find the instructions for uninstalling for windows here: https://www.dropbox.com/en/help/41
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jorge diaz
jorge diaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805054
you can also disable the app from running if you a windows computer. from windows 7 you type  msconfig in the search box and disable it from the startup programs. Windows 10 you open up task manager, select startup and disable it from there too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41805810
Thanks! Great tips.
0