Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling Web-Service  from C++  client

Posted on 2016-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi Experts,
 we have a c++ batch application running on Unix System and i need to call a web service .
is there any way to  create proxy classes for web service without using any third party APIs.

i googled the solution and found that socket programming may help to connect to web service.

Please share your thoughts.

Thanks,
Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:Ajay Singh
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Minh Võ Công earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864858
You should use a opensource like gSoap
http://www.cs.fsu.edu/~engelen/soap.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41903863
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Minh Võ Công (https:#a41864858)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0