Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unresolved External Symbols

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi.  I am trying to compile old C++ code using Visual Studio 2015, and I am getting "unresolved external symbols" errors such as the following:

Error	LNK2001	unresolved external symbol __imp___sys_errlist	
Error	LNK2001	unresolved external symbol __imp___iob	
Error	LNK2001	unresolved external symbol __imp___pctype	
Error	LNK2001	unresolved external symbol __imp___sys_nerr	
Error	LNK2001	unresolved external symbol __imp____mb_cur_max	

Open in new window


I tried various suggestions from the Internet, but nothing seems to resolve this issue.  Could you please provide me with suggestions?  (Please let me know if I need to provide more information.)  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:deatc
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 41805165
Errors like that mean that you have the sources and headers, but you did not specified the library for the linker.

Have a look here https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms235627.aspx#BKMK_UseLibInApp
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806694
the ___imp___ prefix is an indication that the externals should be instantiated by an 'implementation class' what is a technique used by 3rd-party or library vendors to hide some or the greater part of their implementation Interface only in object code and not in header files. as pepr has told, the missing instantiation of the externals normally should be provided by a library which you would need to add to the linker - input - additional dependencies for both debug and release configuration.

to find out which library is missing you may look into the old project file (or makefile). the Project files have Extension .vcxproj, .vcproj, or .dsp depending on the vs version. open it with c++ text editor (open with ... menu item) and look for .lib files. check whether all the .lib files defined for the link command also were used in the new project linker properties.

Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deatc
ID: 41811410
Thanks!
0