Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Powershell Command Help

Posted on 2016-09-19
11
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hello,
I have a specific Exchange 2013 database that has unlimited size restrictions. I would like to run a Powershell script that would look at ONLY that database and give me a list of the biggest mailboxes in descending order.  I've tried a couple of different get-mailbox commands and it's not working out perfectly.

Can you please help?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41804947
Try use this powershell from microsoft gallery

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41804951
Hi,
Please try the below command
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | select displayname,TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending

Open in new window


This is for single database
Get-Mailbox -database database1 | Get-MailboxStatistics | select displayname,TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending

Open in new window


Hope it helps
1
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41804991
I've attempted all of these commands, but not getting great results unfortunately.  
This command:
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Database1"

Gives me a list of mailboxes and item count, but not size.  I'm thinking we could add something to this command to show the size...!?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 600 total points
ID: 41805021
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited -Database "UnlimitedDB" | Get-MailboxStatistics | select-object Displayname, @{expression = {$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()};label="TotalItemSizeMB"} | sort TotalItemSizeMB -Descending 

Open in new window


if the above doesn't work for you give us the output to be able to help
1
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1400 total points
ID: 41805105
Get-MailboxStatististics -Database Database1 | select-object Displayname, @{ n = 'TotalItemSizeMB'; e = {$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()} } | sort TotalItemSizeMB -Descending 

Open in new window

You need to enumerate the properties you want to get in the output, as the default formatting is not displaying the size and much more. The explicit extraction of the size is recommended because you get a complex object (with sizes in Bytes, GB etc.) otherwise, with no useful default formatting IMHO.
1
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41805195
Well this just shifted gears...I ran the command that Akhater described and when I press <enter> it just goes to the next line.  No error, nothing.  I've tried this command on 2 different mailbox servers and tried querying multiple mailbox databases and the same result.  That is bizarre.  See screen shot.  Thoughts?
Commands.png
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41805208
Certain there are mailboxes in that database? You should be, as you got results earlier.
Try my more direct suggestion, please.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41805217
since you said that Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Database1" gave back results I am not sure why my command didn't work for you but you could just skip the first part and convert it to the below which would be very much the same as what Qlemo proposed


Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Database1" | select-object Displayname, @{expression = {$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()};label="TotalItemSizeMB"} | sort TotalItemSizeMB -Descending 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41805219
Thanks Qlemo, your solution worked.  Yes, there are mailboxes in there and your command:
Get-MailboxStatististics -Database Database1 | select-object Displayname, @{ n = 'TotalItemSizeMB'; e = {$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()} } | sort TotalItemSizeMB -Descending

Worked perfectly.  
Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41805246
It remains to be strange, as there should be no difference ...
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LinuxDude
ID: 41821836
get-mailboxstatistics -database "database name" | select DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending
0