Solved

DNS Issue???

Posted on 2016-09-19
8
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Ok here is the setup I have.................

Server.......Windows Server Ess 2012 running AD, DNS, DHCP and group Policy.   -     Static IP

Workstations x 12 running Win 7 and Win 10.     -       DHCP assigned

One of the issues is attached below which happens every now and then when workstation is switched on.
Another issue is that the internet is very slow and 50% of the time will not open the target web add. or just have the text and no images.

Now if I change the DNS on the workstations to Google 8.8.8.8 ect the internet is 74mb and no issues opening website but if I but it back to point to Server/router it has the above issues.

I have configured over 100 Servers without this type of issue so I am a little stumped.

Thanks in Advance
20160919_130701.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Owen
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 125 total points
ID: 41804965
Your domain controller handles internal DNS, so your internal clients should always check there first.  What does your internal DNS server use as a forwarder?

Is the domain controller up to the task of handling all the traffic it's getting?  Have you checked it for intermittent or ongoing networking issues?  Can you change network adapters in the domain controller?  Can you change the switch port(s) used by the domain controller?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jorge diaz
jorge diaz earned 125 total points
ID: 41805032
just to be clear the issue occurs to all client computers in the network, right? Also, have you checked the server when the clients are having issue? is the server behind a fw or you have a flat network?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 125 total points
ID: 41805123
From your client run ipconfig /all from command prompt or powershell..

On your server, how is your DNS services configured are you using root hints or forwarders?

DirkMare
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 125 total points
ID: 41806451
Check that there is no problem with forwarders on the DNS server. Forward to google 8.8.8.8 first and check if this is better. If so, well, the DNS Servers you forward to are too slow to answer (or do not answer and thus the DNS request fails to complete).
I once had a very similar issue and it was caused by a forward: DNS queries were forwarded to a DNS server that had changed its policy and added a 5" delay before answering DNS queries that were emitted outside its own domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 41806538
Thanks for the input, just waiting on access to the Server.

Will keep you updated
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41828108
Keith please provide feedback so that we can assist you further or close of this question.

DirkMare
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Owen
Keith Owen earned 0 total points
ID: 41836969
Hi, sorry for the delay, wanted to make sure the issue was solved.

Ok looks like the router was at fault as this is used for the DNS forward, tried Google and that working straight away. Changed the cisco router and everyhting seems to be running smooth, thanks for the input.
0