Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permission to browse iso for CDROM on VMware VCenter

Posted on 2016-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hello,

I am trying to assign the permissions for someone to press the "browse datastore" button for mounting an iso to CDROM in VCenter 5.5. They have the permission to connect and connect at power on, but they cannot change the iso file. Since I have Administrator permission, I can change it for them, but I would like this power user to have that ability. Does anyone know what permission(s) I need to select?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vg30e
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 41805085
datastore permissions. (but you may not want to give them this, because then they have access to ALL your VMs, and download them!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vg30e
ID: 41805158
Which datastore permission would I need? I added browse datastore, but that didn't work
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41805186
can they browse a datastore ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 41805223
did you also select the datastore, you want to to browse, and add them Datastore permissions as well?

So you need to select the datastore view, select the datastore, and select permissions and add that user or group, against the defined role. (and browse datastore).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vg30e
ID: 41805236
Here is what I have done so far. I am attaching a screen shot
permissions1.jpg
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805258
That's just creating the roles.

You also need to grant permissions to:-

1. VM Folder
2. Datastore
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41806281
You can attach  client ISO device using vsphere client... No need to store anything on datastores.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vg30e
ID: 41812802
That worked
0