Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS rights on WIndows 10 PRo

Posted on 2016-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello

I need to create 5 users on a WIndows 10 Pro computer

Every user will have different NTFS rights to different folders
User1 will have access rights to c:\FOLDER1 only, User2 will have access rights to C:\FOLDER2 only and so on
All 5 users will have access rights to C:\COMMON folder

All users will work locally on the computer

Usually I would do that easily on a Windows Server OS. My question is if it should work fine on a WIndows 10 PRO OS

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805017
Yes,

It is exactly the same than with Windows Server OS. You will configure the NTFS permissions based on the security properties of your folders.

Be aware that you must use NTFS file system, these functions are not available if your hard drive is using a different file system, such as FAT.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41805110
You should rather create new groups, then assign the appropriate rights to the group, and then add the user(s) to the appropriate group. Then in NTFS security use those groups rather than the user to assign rights to. This is simpler to manage, particularly if you have to replace a user with another. It's harder to keep track of all the folders each user needs access to, while with groups you just add/remove the user and all the access is already good.

Also don't use folders at the root of C:. It is much better to do this in C:\Users. Besides that, you already have the folder structure you need there, for example there is \Public\, which would correspond to your \Common Folder, and then there are the individual User Profiles to which only the User associated with that profile has access to. So you really don't need to change anything, everything, it is already setup the way you need by default.
1