Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Other certificate of mail in Exchange Server for other domain.

Posted on 2016-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I have my Exchange server on site with their certificate for mail (SMTP , IMAP , POP , IIS ) . I need to create another mail domain in this same server and need another certificate for this new domain. The question is. If I install another certificate with the same services (SMTP , IMAP , POP, IIS) on the server ments did not affect the current or what about writing ? They can live both certificates with the same services ?
0
Comment
Question by:ccedillo
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41805048
Ideally you will need to have one certificate with the SANs of both domains, in exchange you cannot assign multiple ceritifate for the same service (with the exception of SMTP)
1
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805082
I would go as far as to say you don't need another certificate at all. It is perfectly possible to operate Exchange with the certificate being for example.net and the email domain being example.com - you just have to setup the DNS records correctly.
It would only be for vanity reasons that you had additional names on the certificate - even then the common name would be whatever the primary name on the certificate is.
1