Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Delete Old VPN Generated Connections

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Every time I turn on and off my VPN (PrivateInternetAccess.com) program
it adds to this mess, How do I delete them?

VPN-Generated.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1440 total points
ID: 41805378
You should be able to remove all those devices from device manager
From computer management click view and enable show hidden devices and expand network adapters..

My 2 cents I would rather see if the vpn program is not maybe configured incorrectly.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 560 total points
ID: 41805574
Type NETSH LAN /?   or NETSH WLAN /?  e.g. NETSH LAN SHOW PROFILES

You can use these commands to delete profiles.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807737
@Eirman - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0