[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error received then I try to empty my trash bin on my Mac

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hello everyone,

I am cleaning a highly infected Mac. Every time I try to empty the trash bin I receive the following error "the operation can't be completed because an unexpected error occurred ( error code -8003).

Any idea how to fix it please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41805179
Try the following

1. Hold down the option key then select Empty Trash

if that doesn't work

2. Open terminal window .. enter the 2 commands .. then try the Empty Trash
cd ~/.Trash
chflags -R nouchg *

Open in new window


if that doesn't work

2. Open terminal window .. enter the 2 commands .. only do this is both the above options fail
cd ~/.Trash
sudo rm -Rf ~/.Trash/*

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805197
Restart in safe mode by holding down the shift key while booting. Then try to empty the trash.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41805473
What kind of infection is this about and how did you detect it?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41805795
Or put it in target mode and mount it on another Mac  to delete the files.  You should scan it from another Mac also, that way you're not running the virus or trojan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41805802
Great suggestions everyone. Stung i restarted in safe more and it worked like a charm, thank you so much. there were some locked items and i unlocked them.
question: do i need to delete every time in safe mode now :) ?

or probably there were some locked items that were preventing me from deleting the items.  I guess the I will find the answer tomorrow when i will test it.

thank you again everyone
0