Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedding PDFs to Excel 2016 Mac

Posted on 2016-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hi,

I am running Excel 2016 for Mac version 15.26 and Adobe Acrobat Pro DC version 2015.017.20053

I am trying to insert PDFs by going to Insert -> Object -> From file -> and I receive the following warning:

Alert " Can not insert object"

Both softwares are up to date. I have tried with different PDFs and the problem persists.

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805409
According to:  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_excel-mso_other/excel-2010-cannot-insert-object-when-linking-to-a/45622d13-f742-4564-a25a-a24b97fdf0dc

"This is a known issue, Please try the following workaround
1) Insert PDF file using Insert -> Object -> Create New - Package [This will give you an option to select a pdf on any network path]
OR
2) Insert -> Object -> Create from file [Select the network path & file] and select Display as Icon"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805415
Hello,

You can make it in Office 2016 for Windows but you cannot in Office 2015 for Mac (which is the last version). It does not allow you to insert PDFs with the option Insert ---> Object --- > etc.

One workaround is to insert the PDF file as a picture (However, it will just add you one page at a time). Sounds strange, but yes... You can click:

Insert --> Picture --> Picture from File --> Then look for your file (Sometimes you need to specify that it adds all kind of files in the options if it is not set to do so). As far as the Mac cannot represent an icon on the spreadsheet it will show you the page of the PDF file as an image (if there are many pages just the first).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41805421
Hello Strung, I am afraid that these options were available in Office for Mac 2010, but not in 2015 anymore, which is the version or Rod.

And the import options that are available from the File menu are just... CSV, FileMaker, HTML or a Text file.

Another long and very inefficient option would be to add it as an hyperlink... something like saving the pdf somewhere in the network and then invoking it from there (which sounds crazy).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 41805483
Thank you for your comments.

Schnellsolutions, I can see the option to insert picture, but one page solution does not help me here.

I am now trying to achieve the same via Windows 7, Office 2016 and it works fine.

I guess a update should fix this in the future.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41805782
Yeap, it usually does not achieve the desired purpose. But some people make it braking the PDF in multiple images and then loading it into office (which is not efficient).
0