?
Solved

Site to Site VPN - Cisco ASA - Multiple Subnets at Main Location

Posted on 2016-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
End Goal:  I need the Remote Office to communicate with the Main Office on the Security Camera Subnet too.

Current Situation:  The Site to Site is functional as I can route traffic from the Remote Office and Main Office on the Local Production LAN but nothing from the Remote Site can route traffic to the Security Camera Network.

Main Office Setup:
  • Cisco ASA 5515
  • Local Production LAN 10.5.1.0/24
  • Security Camera Network 10.10.15.0/24

Remote Office Setup:
  • Meraki MX 64
  • Local Production LAN 10.5.2.0/24

Please see attached ASA config and Network Diagram.  I have trimmed the config down but if it's missing something you need to see then please let me know.

Thank You
Config_ASA.txt
Simple_Network_Daigram.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Wes Fields
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41805477
Without having yet read the configuration, there are typically four areas that need configuration for this to all work:

1) the subnets must be appropriately reachable from the destination device either by being directly connected or routed further downstream.

2) the "nonat" statements as both ends of the VPN need to include any subnets that are "interesting"

3) the access list applied to the crypto map needs to list these same interesting subnets.

4) the access list applied to the crypto map should be an exact inverse match of the other end.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Wes Fields
ID: 41805484
I will be the first to admit that I am no well versed in ASA land.  I have just enough knowledge to do some basic setup, configuration, and troubleshooting but the issue has just went above my head.  It doesn't help that obviously this ASA was configured prior to me taking over the company.

I am definitely going to use this as a learning experience if we can get this resolved.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41805511
That's no problem.  We all have different areas of expertise.

If you would be do a:

sh run crypto
sh run nat detail
sh access-list <acl of cryptomap to warehoue>

send it to my EE inbox.  we can work it out and i'll post an explanation of the fix without compromising network detail.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41806443
I read this this morning, and its made me write this up..

Cisco ASA – Adding New Networks to Existing VPNs

Pete
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807085
We corrected a static NAT statement that referenced the proper nameif interface, inserted it in the proper order and permitted ICMP on that interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Wes Fields
ID: 41807174
Thank you for all the help!
0