Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server 2008

Posted on 2016-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I have a server running 2008 r2  terminal server. is it possible to promote the server to a domain controller and still run it as a terminal server?  if so.. when i promote it will i have to reconfigure terminal service or will it stay the same.
0
Comment
Question by:CHC
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805427
Probably not a good idea to have anyone other than Domain admin logging into DC
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805431
No - RDS servers should not be DCs and there are several versions of Windows that simply won't allow it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHC
ID: 41805467
Thank you
0