Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing VPD (Virtual Data Protection) separate appliance or use vcsa ?

Posted on 2016-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi new to VPD.

I have an .ava file that is around 4.1G and an .ova file that is around 5.1G

Is this a package that can be installed into my current VCSA appliance?
Or is this its own appliance altogether?

I want to take advantage to the API backups finally in the PAID esxi 6 version:)

Thanks for you help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41805418
To use the VDP you need to deploy the vSphere Data Protection appliance using the .OVA file that you can download from VMware web site. Once you deploy the VDP appliance you will need to configure it to connect to your vCenter Server (appliance or Windows.

Note: you should not install anything inside the vCenter appliance. The VDP is separated appliance and connect to vCenter through the network.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41805457
Also note VDP is utter rubbish, and you'll regret it after 6 months, when it fails, and all your backups are possibly lost.

VDP is a poor appliance, and one of VMware worst products in the vSphere suite. Import the OVA using the Web Client. Also think very carefully about the size you require, because expanding after does not work well at all.

So you therefore have to pre-allocated 2TB, 4TB or 6-8TB in advance, (datastore storage) and also allocated 4 vCPU and 16GB of memory to get a workable appliance, because when it checks the repository every day you cannot restore or backup.
 
Also, the appliance is also the repository, so don't put the appliance on the same storage as your VMs, you are trying to protect!

If your VM storage fails, and this also hosts your VDP appliance, then all your backups are also lost.

Search Experts Exchange for Members, that have to re-import and OVA every 6-12 months.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 41805691
Wow thanks for the warning on VDP.

I need a solution then to backup my VMS without shutting them down what is recommended?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 41807651
Thanks Andrew you are a very helpful guy!

So with my purchase of VM 6.0 I have VPD of course.
I have used VEEAM in a limited way in the past on the free versions of Esxi and Veeam its certainly amazing software.

It appears I would need to get at least their SMB essentials package to cover my 3 current hosts totally 6 CPUS.?

I noticed they have EXCHANGE granular (item level) restore featured which really caught my eye.

Do you think I investigate this route and forget VPD altogether?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807662
That will depend on your budget, there are some very good products around at present, Veeam is best of the bunch but overpriced now, with lots of bells and whistles that you may not want to use, or use!

ALL products are available for FREE evaluations, Veeam, Nakivo, Unitrends - all good products.

Have a Synology NAS or Qnap NAS, Western Digital NAS, Nakivo can be installed to create a Backup NAS, all in one unit - very smart!

I would encourage you to review your requirements and budget!

see here

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28461/Turn-Synology-NAS-into-a-High-Performance-Backup-Appliance.html

Also Unitrends offers a FREE solution, for 1TB of backup!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 41807677
Ok we have a NETAPP SAN with around 44TB with 2 shelves about 24 sas drives so lots of storage and redudancy

I see Veeam has some support with NETAPPs ONTAP protocol
Nakivo's NAS solution does sound interesting:)

Jason
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41807688
So why are you not using SMVI and SAN Snapshots ? (possibly free with your NetApp licenses Bundle!)

Veeam now has integration with NetApp SAN and LUNs, we switched to SAN Snapshots for Backup and Restore, in 2004!

We also use Snapmanager for Exchange, and Single Mailbox recovery - all from NetApp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 41807759
I checked into our NETAPP purchase

My rep:

Items like SMVI Snap Manager for Virtual infrastructure and Snap Manger for Exchange are for the FAS series and not the E-series.
 
Customer can consider Veeam, as a backup product, it is more advance and has tie ins to exchange, VMware and etc. If customer wants to use snapshots vs backups, have him take a look at this. https://www.krollontrack.com/

Bummer!    Should of went with the FAS line;)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807784
That is correct.

Consider Veeam, Unitrends and Nakivo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 41808647
Andrew as always your guidance is appreciated!
Jason
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41809119
no problems, been there with VDP too many times!
0