Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When trying to upgrade VCTR from esxi 5.1 to ESxi 6, get an error about the certificates.

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
We are trying to upgrade the VCTR from 5.1 to 6 and when the upgrade runs it gives us the following error:

The vcenter server 5.1 ssl certificate and the single sign on certificate are not compatible

I did not ever install any certificate on the 5.1 so I guess it is the generic that is there. So how can I get around this so I can do the upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805426
The following VMware KB article shows all the possible workarounds: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2110943

Anyway, depending of how complex is your environment, you may try do a clean vCenter Server 6 installation and move the hosts from your old vCenter to the new one.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805454
I would recommend you either

1. Install a new vCenter Server 6.0 for Windows.

2. Better option, Install the vCenter Server Appliance. Much better option.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Deploy and Install the VMWARE vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 (VCSA 6.0)

vCenter Server upgrades often fail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41810690
build new vctr
0