Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to merge or insert a 10 page PDF file into a PowerPoint presentation?

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I am trying to build a powerpoint presentation from an existing 10 page pdf file.  I would like to know how to merge or insert a 10 page PDF file into a PowerPoint presentation.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805437
It really depends on why you're trying to do this and how accurate you want the resulting presentation to be. You could simply take screen grabs of each PDF page and paste them as images into your PowerPoint file. Given a PDF file may be proportioned for a paper output e.g. Letter or A4 and a presentation is designed by default to be projected at either 4:3 or 16:9 you'll have to consider this when converting.

One of the easiest and quickest ways to 'automatically convert' a PDF file to a PPTX file is to use third party software such as Nitro PDF. The result probably won't be 100% accurate in terms of how fonts are converted and images will not be editable but it'll give you a starting point. You'll also not get content converted to placeholders and associated custom layouts. Unless the content is very complex, it might be easier to just recreate the content from scratch in PowerPoint, copying and pasting text as required.

The other alternative is to embed the PDF into a slide using Inser / Object and browsing to the PDF file but I suspect that's not what you want.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805547
You can also save the PDF as images (assuming you're using Acrobat Pro) and insert the images.

If you embed it using insert | object as Jamie suggested, you can open it while you're in the presentation using the technique described here: http://echosvoice.com/activating-an-excel-workbook-during-a-presentation/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 41810572
Thanks for those solutions.  I also did a search online for:  pdf to powerpoint converter online
and used Nitro to convert PDF to Powerpoint.
0