Solved

Unable to connect to printer

Posted on 2016-09-19
6
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I am running windows 7 64 bit. I use Microsoft Office 365 and have been for some time. My computer is connected via usb cables to two printers. I am not on a network. About 30 minutes ago I went to print from PowerPoint and found that a red X was under both of my printer's names with an "unable to connect" phrase next to it.  I also have adobe Acrobat and that too has a red x and "unable to connect" phrase next to it. Figuring that Microsoft messed me up I checked Word and Excel to see if I could print from them. Alas... Same problem in Excel... but not in Word (for now). I am afraid to reboot as that the whole system may go down.

I did some initial google searches and did not find anything helpful. I even checked Microsoft's sight and found nothing.

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 41805613
Restart the computer.
No point being "afraid" to reboot. You are going to have to do that some time.
If you have trouble restarting it (unlikely) then we are here to help.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41805632
Also, that Adobe is not working suggests it is not a printer problem either.

Once restarted, open an Admin Command Prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart again and test Adobe.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41805813
Also, that Adobe is not working suggests it is not a printer problem either.

I also have adobe Acrobat and that too has a red x and "unable to connect" phrase next to it.

I believe what the questioner was saying is that "the same printer problem exists in Acrobat," rather than "Acrobat is not working."  

Suggest printing a Windows test page to see if there are printer issues.

  • Open Devices and Printers by clicking the Start button
  • Click Devices and Printers.
  • Right-click a printer to select it, then click Printer properties.
  • On the General tab, click Print Test Page.

If the Windows test page prints, then the spooler subsystem, the printer driver, and the printer are working correctly.  If not, there is an issue in one of the above which should be investigate.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41805929
and post the info on the printers when you select them
you can also connect them to another usb port
i would disconnect one printer, and concentrate on getting one to work
also -look in device manager for errors - and post them if any
you can also check event viewer for errors to determine the cause
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41827875
@pcwizz1 - Did you try any suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 41850929
I apologize for not getting back to the group sooner. Yes, I did reboot and everything went back to normal. Thank you all very much for contributing. Much appreciated.
0