Solved

Troubleshooting Applications in Windows 7

Posted on 2016-09-19
10
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hey everyone I am looking for some tips on troubleshooting causes for third-party applications that constantly freeze up or simply crash when in use. Unfortunately the software provider is of no use until I can actually prove that it is the software and not a Windows system issue or resources.

Does anyone have any tips on what tools to use and to extract event logs or crash logs to investigate after a user experiences a lock out or application crush?

Any quick tips would be much appreciated thank you.

These are windows 7 32-bit and sometimes 64-bit machines running office 2016 and Internet explorer and chrome along with this third-party custom developed browser to connect to a hosted server over the internet.

When Users experience this issue they seemed to be OK clicking on Outlook or another browser so it doesn't look like a networking issue per se.

Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Hans
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41805708
The easiest first tool to use is Action Center, Reliability Monitor. Run it and see what is crashing. There may be clues there as to the source of the problem. That is where I look first.

If the system blue screens to a halt, Windows saves dump files that you can review with Blue Screen View (Nirsoft Utilities).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41805892
How I troubleshoot:

1) Also check Event Viewer (special application log) and Action Center, Reliability Monitor etc. as already mentioned.
2) Update Operating System and all other Software (especially the problematic software) if you can.
3) If the problem still persists, Process Monitor from Sysinternals will help you to find the cause.
4) You can create a dump, when you can reproduce the problem. I personaly had made bad experience with Blue Screen View (Nirsoft Utilities) as the cause will not shown properly. Blue Screen View can only open Minidump files so you can upload other dumps for us or provide it to the software vendor.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41805940
also - try to track down what changes have been made recently: uninstall software (often the cause) - install software, updates...
you can also look in event viewer for errors related to that error
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41805981
If you don't get any help from the software manufacturer which is causing the issues, it is time to look for another software from another manufacturer. Even if you could find more details on why it crashes, you still couldn't do anything about it, except if the software is OpenSource in which case you could adapt it's code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Hans
ID: 41806786
Thanks for your help... Using those tools now. All I really get are the following errors over the past few days... Does this give me anything useful?

Source
Contoso Module

Summary
Stopped working

Date
‎9/‎20/‎2016 8:32 AM

Status
Report sent

Description
Faulting Application Path:             C:\Program Files (x86)\Contoso\webSuite TE\Contoso.EXE

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH
Application Name:           Contoso.EXE
Application Version:       4.1.3.952
Application Timestamp: 480f7fa8
Fault Module Name:       Contoso.EXE
Fault Module Version:   4.1.3.952
Fault Module Timestamp:            480f7fa8
Exception Code:               c0000005
Exception Offset:             00006e96
OS Version:        6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
Locale ID:             1033

Additional Information 1:              9b66
Additional Information 2:              9b6629ea3e65b2477db5b0ab9eecc54b
Additional Information 3:              a587
Additional Information 4:              a58765e5d7a351dbfec027703648f081

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID:            755034020
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41807031
the best way to be sure if it is the application or the pc, is to install anbd test the app on another pc
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807140
Is Contoso the software?  Probably is. Report the error codes to the Software Maker.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 41807162
Google "Contoso"
https://www.google.com/search?q=Contoso
It seems this is a fictional worldwide company Microsoft uses for dummy data
The results are confusing at best.

websuite TE  returns links about website templates.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41807181
Uninstall it, run SFC /SCANNOW from an Admin Command Prompt, then shut down, start up and install it again. Does it work now?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41828521
Were you able to get your computer running properly with our assistance.
0