Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Win 10 from running disk check every time OS boots up

Posted on 2016-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Every time that Windows 10 loads on a Dell laptop with a solid state drive a message always appears that says "To skip disk checking press any key within 8 seconds..."

We have already let disk check run several times and have even run chkdsk and then rebooted.

We would like to completely disable this message so that it will stop running disk check every time the Win 10 OS is loaded.

We have already followed the instructions found at this website https://www.maketecheasier.com/cancel-scheduled-chkdsk-operations-windows/ but Windows 10 continues to run a disk check every time the OS loads.

Please provide me with the instructions on what can be done to permanently disable disk check so that it will stop running.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41805744
That will only run if there is something wrong with the disk. Get a disk check program from the SSD manufacturer and run it to see what is wrong.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1004 total points
ID: 41805873
Check your event log (system) for disk events. Something is amiss in your disk subsystem. You can use autoruns from sysinternals and disable autocheck * but all this will do is hide the problem. So this is not a recommended practice. Every time chkdsk runs you run the risk of losing data. If you don't run chkdsk then you will then get CRC errors or worse i.e. garbage data as part of files or missing data in files.

What happens is on boot, autocheck runs as part of the boot procedure.. this basically runs a chkntfs on each drive. and if the drive returns 'dirty' then chkdsk is set to run. The ntfs file system is fairly resilient. Have you turned on 'Turn off Windows write-cache buffer (flushing on the device) ? This checkbox should only be checked if the drive has a separate power supply i.e. battery backed up cache (non-consumer raid cards)

Go to device manager, disk drives, select your drive, go to properties, and then the policies tab.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 332 total points
ID: 41805896
Also CrystalDiskInfo will help to do a quick check:
http://crystalmark.info/redirect.php?product=CrystalDiskInfo
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41805931
what SSD model do you have?
here the software for Samsung drives :  http://www.samsung.com/semiconductor/minisite/ssd/download/tools.html
0