Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on a Router for VPN

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I am looking for a reliable router that will allow me to do high speed VPN connections.
0
Comment
Question by:ido90
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805742
I use a Cisco RV325 (320) VPN router. It works great and is reasonable in price. It has 900 Mbits/second throughput so internet is as fast as I pay for.  

But please do not imagine a fast router will give you fast VPN. VPN uses the slow side of a DSL line and is hardly ever "fast"
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41805784
I use Untangle - free version for OpenVPN or pay for SSL VPNs.  Performance depends on hardware, so give it as much as you want to increase performance! www.untangle.com
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41806364
@ido90 - Thanks and good luck with a new router.
0