Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify which .admx / .adml files are different languages in SYSVOL

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi Guys,

I have recently noticed while modifying a GPO that there are some options in the German language where they should only be English.

Does anyone know how to identify which files are the 'German' ones?  The filenames are all in english and i cannot see anything that distinguishes them from the 'English' ones.

In our sysvol\policydefinitions directory, there is only an en-us folder.

Any help is appreciated

Kind Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806856
Each of the ADML are located under the language folder
img1
All the ADMX are under the root of the policy folder and the ADML file the correlates to the ADMX will have the suffix ADML under the language folder.  if the ADML does not exist under there it will most likely default to one that does exist.

so if there is a Citrix.ADMX  and you want it to be in English you need to make sure that the Citrix.ADML under the en-US folder.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806981
Maybe this will help.

The PolicyDefinitions folder on the Windows domain controller stores all .admx files and .adml files for all languages that are enabled on the client computer.

The .adml files are stored in a language-specific folder. For example, English (United States) .adml files are stored in a folder that is named "en-US"; Korean .adml files are stored in a folder that is named "ko_KR"; and so on.

Specific Server 2008 R2 template folders - https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6243

This download includes the Administrative template released for Windows Server 2008, in the following languages:

bg-BG Bulgarian - Bulgaria

cs-CZ Czech - Czech Republic

da-DK Danish - Denmark

de-DE German - Germany

el-GR Greek - Greece

en-US English - United States

es-ES Spanish - Spain

et-EE Estonian - Estonia

fi-FI Finnish - Finland

fr-FR French - France

he-IL Hebrew - Israel

hr-HR Croatian - Croatia

hu-HU Hungarian - Hungary

it-IT Italian - Italian

ja-JP Japanese - Japan

ko-KR Korean - Korea

lt-LT Lithuanian - Lithuania

lv-LV Latvian - Latvia

nb-NO Norwegian (Bokmål) - Norway

nl-NL Dutch - The Netherlands

pl-PL Polish – Poland

pt-BR Portuguese - Brazil

pt-PT Portuguese - Portugal

ro-RO Romanian - Romania

ru-RU Russian - Russia

sk-SK Slovak - Slovakia

sl-SI Slovenian - Slovenia

sr-latn-cs Serbian (latin) – Serbia

sv-SE Swedish - Sweden

th-TH Thai - Thailand

uk-UA Ukrainian - Ukraine

zh-CN Chinese - China

zh-HK Chinese - Hong Kong SAR

zh-TW Chinese - Taiwan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 41807929
hi guys, thanks for the responses.

unfortunately, there is only the "en-us" folder and no other.

could it be possible that the non english files reside in the en-us folder?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807965
They should not be in the en-us. maybe the template is corrupted. If you are looking for something specific, you could search the file contents but it would be slow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 41808140
thank you all for your help
0