Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive .pst - Why my archive has only Inbox folder?

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi All,

I have Outlook 2010 with Windows 7 pro installed on my network machine and we have an Exchange Server 2008. I have added in Outlook my Archive folder which I can see only my Inbox on this archive. Where is my send, deleted, items gone?

Can you please advice?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41805927
i would recreate the archive  file, it should have all local folders :
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2720581
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Addy Nadia
Addy Nadia earned 332 total points
ID: 41806332
in PST the folder u will see, what you have created.

like here u have only created inbox.. that is why u seen Inbox folder
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1004 total points
ID: 41806672
Hello mallony,

You archive is not showing send, deleted because firstly you have to export the files into a .pst file by going to File / Import export / Export to file / Personal folder file .pst.   When using this method the emails show up once imported back into outlook.

Instead of it if the archived folder doesn't shows up the information then, maybe your Archive.pst file has been corrupted. So to recover that PST file use Scanpst.exe to recover that file. If it is not repaired with the help of Inbox Repair Tool then try to use a third party tool. Use Outlook Recovery Tool to repair that PST file.  After recovering that file it will show you the other contents of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange User
Exchange User earned 332 total points
ID: 41807062
When archiving, make sure you didnt only select the 'Inbox' folder to archive, If you select your email address which you can see above the inbox folder, then all the folders underneath it will be archived.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41825909
Great advice! Thank you all.
0