Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Formula to dynamically sort rows

Posted on 2016-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hi,

I have an Excel worksheet with a master list of 728 supply items (e.g. pens, paper, etc.), each with their corresponding Item Type, Vendor, Subitem type, Item Number, Minimum Quantity, etc.  The master list is grouped by Item Type and sub-grouped by Vendor to simplify reordering.  I'm looking for an index/match array formula to use in a second worksheet so I can display the same data grouped by Subitem type (ideally not in alphabetical order, but in an order specified by a column of SubItem types on a different worksheet).  I don't want to use VBA and I want the second worksheet to automatically update when I add an item to the master list.  I know that sounds like a tall order, but I thought I'd ask anyway:).  I've uploaded the master list.

Thanks,

Dan
Master-List.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:drmerwin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41805997
Which are the criteria?

Provide it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41806004
You should submit the sample Output to get work on this
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 41806049
Find the use of index, match and array formula incorporated in the sheet attached herewith.
Master-List_Match-Array-Formula.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41806054
After opening the file press Ctrl+Shift+Enter in Cell 'C' to implement an array formula.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Koen
Koen earned 500 total points
ID: 41806244
the easiest way to do this without code and without creating a new list is as follows:

- turn your inventory into a table (that way when you add lines the range expands automatically and any formula is copied down automatically)
- add a column where you do a vlookup of the Sortindex (i.e. a logical number you add to the list on the seperate sheet with the subtypes -since you want the custom sort)
- then use the filter to sort on this index
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 41807596
Check attached.

The sub item sort list is on the sheet SortIndex, where the list is in reverse order.
Just to show that the order does not matter.
It can be any order, as long as all subitems are there, if not an error will occur.
The sort order list counts the number of subitems, and finds the start row for that subitem to use on the sheet SubItemSort.

Column Q (Index) on sheet Inventory sets the position (row) to use on SubItemSort.
Column Q (Index) on sheet SubItemSort finds the row to use on Inventory.
It is not specifically needed, but makes the Index functions on SubItemSort much faster, when the row number is only searched once.

The Index functions on SubItemSort are made to row 1000, just copy down if more is needed.

Inventory and SortIndex are tables, because then formulas automatically adjust.
Master-List-Index.xlsx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807601
Revised version where empty cells are not shown as 0.
Master-List-Index.xlsx
1
 

Author Comment

by:drmerwin
ID: 41807945
That is great!  I still have some small details to work out but your solution is terrific and has opened my eyes to the benefit of tables in Excel.

All I have to do is manually change the order of SortIndex Column A and the SubItemSort worksheet will update, right?  Is there anything else I need to know?  Thank you so much for helping with this!!!

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drmerwin
ID: 41807947
Can't thank y'all enough for your help.  Have a great day.
0