[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rolling out Windows 10 & Imaging

Posted on 2016-09-19
15
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hey All,

I wanted to know your thoughts on rolling out 35 Computers in a domain with Windows 10. The clients don't need much, just file and print services and some use MYOB etc. Has anyone had any issues of late with this type of rollout.

Also, does anyone know of a good imaging tool to roll out. Never really done this before but have heaps of time to do it so time isn't an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Chopper2302
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805994
First of all make sure you have a Volume License. You can only deploy Windows if you have a VL.

Once that is out of the way, use M$'s MDT to do the deployment:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/deploy/deploy-windows-10-with-the-microsoft-deployment-toolkit
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41806329
Hi - as Rindi said. Don't image, deploy. Use MDT. I've written numerous answers here on EE about the reasons why.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41806663
Budget depending, go with Volume licensing.

Are these new machines that come with an OS, are you planning to make your own image to deploy?

As far as imaging goes, EASEUS Todo Backup has always worked great for me.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41806759
There is no "budget depending" - end user Imaging REQUIRES volume licenses.

Microsoft has tremendous deployment tools that are free - check out MDT as mentioned above and Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41806766
yes there very much is "budget depending"  if they have a low budget, they have to use the OS that came with the machine instead of deploying their own.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41806796
But then you can't deploy the OS. You can only use imaging to make a backup of that particular PC, and restore that image to the same PC. You can't distribute the same image to the other PC's. So basically it is just useful as a backup, and you'd have to make the backup for every single PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41806811
exactly.... Perhaps your taking my comment the wrong way.

This is a small business, and typically, businesses have small budgets.  We don't know who the supplier is of the machines, but it probably comes with an OS.  So budget depending, go with Volume licensing, otherwise stick with the OS the comes with it.

Far as we know he could be the one selling the computers, and is a certified Microsoft refurbisher, and can deploy through that program.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41807183
Read carefully why this is a legitimate way, then decide for yourself
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=14534
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41807890
Knightsman:

end user Imaging REQUIRES volume licenses.

Though I will grant you, I SLIGHTLY mispoke - it requires a SINGLE volume license

And:
"I wanted to know your thoughts on rolling out 35 Computers in a domain with Windows 10. "
A CUSTOMER would be charged the necessary fees and this wouldn't matter if they were OEM and eligible to customize OEM images.

If you want to suggest OEM based imaging, please do - but then you'd have to point out that to do this, they must customize the system and RETURN it (or the hard drive) to the OEM to image if for you and then ship machines with your custom images.  Dell and HP can do this.  

End Users *MUST* deploy using a volume license - ONLY ONE is required and if you don't have an existing volume license agreement you need to purchase a total of 5 items (not 5 copies of Windows).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41807893
For more information, see https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Licensing/learn-more/brief-reimaging-rights.aspx

In addition, there are some locations where IP laws are different and will allow things contrary to the license agreement by law.  I DO NOT KNOW FOR CERTAIN but I've heard Germany, for one has certain laws making aspects of the agreement unenforceable.  But IN GENERAL, the vast majority of users will fall under these requirements.

If you have any doubt - and even if you don't it's probably a good idea to contact the vendor and ask about the requirements to do so.

This question isn't about the legality of deployment, but it DOES play a prominent role in accurately answering the question.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Chopper2302
ID: 41807934
Hey all,

Thanks for the comments and input all :)

The computers are refurbished as it is an NFP Org and without an OS but we have VL. Do you think just building one computer up, running sysprep, then taking an image with say shadowProtect is the way to go or should I be using WDS?

As per my original post, there is no time restraints as we are just replacing old machines but I do have about 5 computers that are in desperate need of a swap over.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41808046
Why use a PAID commercial product when Microsoft offers all the tools at no additional cost?  You can use Shadow Protect... but if you setup WDS properly you can deploy the image to all 35 machines in about an hour with a Multicast.
1
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41808047
That is assuming you have a gigabit network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopper2302
ID: 41808048
Yeah well that is another issue, the network infrastructure isn't the best.

I might have a look at using WDS, thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41808085
Huh I would have thought ONE of my comments was a little helpful...

Anyway, you can always TEMPORARILY setup a gigabit switch and deploy through that in a room to a bunch of systems.
1