Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logmein Central and alternatives

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hello,

We are now using Logmein Central to remotely access and manage computers for our clients. However Logmein are raising the prices every year with 20 to 50%.

Are there any decent alternatives to Logmein Central, that can offer similar functionalities?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41806011
Teamviewer is better in my point of view. But the price will probably be similar to that of logmein. For personal use there is also a free version, so you can do some testing first:

https://www.teamviewer.com/en/

If the client PC's are Windows desktop Pro or above OS's you could also use their builtin "Remote Desktop". This would be used to manage a remote PC. Or also the Remote Assistance which is included also in the home versions of Windows Desktop OS's. This would be used where you'd need interaction with the remote user (he can see what you are doing and vice versa, good for showing someone how to use the PC). The user would send a Remote Assistance invitation to you and then when you accept the invitation  you are on his PC.

For Remote desktop to work, you need to change and open firewall ports. But if your clients have a Windows Server at their location, you can also add the remote desktop gateway role on those servers. Then you don't have to manage ports and you connect through that server to the client PC's.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806094
We use and like Bomgar http://bomgar.com, you can do hosted or on site appliance.

-eb
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 500 total points
ID: 41821661
Another alternative remote access tool is RHUB Turbomeeting
0