Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vbscript to continuously run on background

Posted on 2016-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Hi all!
I am looking for a vbscript code that doesn't take much of memory and lets a vbscript continuously run on the background without hogging the computer!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arihant jain
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 672 total points
ID: 41806110
>>a vbscript continuously run on the background without hogging the computer!
the vbscript itself does not continuously run on the background unless you're writing an infinite loop in the codes.

>>that doesn't take much of memory
that's depends on what kind of tasks the vbscript is doing.

for a better background handling, are you consider to write a service level program instead?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 664 total points
ID: 41806245
Well, you wouldn't have it running continuously. If you wanted to run it often, then maybe running it via a Windows scheduled task would suffice.

What is the task doing?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 664 total points
ID: 41806249
Depends also what you're trying to achieve. What about just using the task scheduler to fire the vbs script instead?

VBS with loop that fails, you will never know about it.

Failed VBS Task, can be run again the next time

Or as the other post says, service, also has the ability to restart.

Obviously, this is for small errors, with big ones, it doesn't matter which route, they will all stop working. This is just a comment for smaller temporary ones.
0