Solved

windows 7 search problem

Posted on 2016-09-20
8
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
if i login as local adminstrator , i can search from start button or any file from my computer , by typing file name on seach place
but if i login as user , i cant search , no result , no action
0
Comment
Question by:techp
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
Comment Utility
Sounds like one or more of the following are enabled in either GPO or the user's Search configuration:

o Do not search communications
o Do not search for files
o Do not search Internet
o Do not search programs and Control Panel items

These are distinct from the GPO that disables Search availability.  "[These options] will not make the search box go away. It just becomes inactive."
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Log in as the Local User, go to Services and make sure Windows Search service is running.

Then go to Control Panel, Index Options and make USERS, Outlook and any other folder you want is selected in locations.

Then go to Advanced and Rebuild the Index. Watch that Indexing is proceeding and then wait (several hours) until done.

Now try searching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
local user is working

 when i try to fix i got below error

 incorrect permissions on windows search directories
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, shut down, start up and then test search again
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
techp--
Why can't you search?  Can't enter search word into search bar, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
Comment Utility
can enter word into search bar , but no result or no response
if login as another user (administrator)  it is working
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and set up indexing.
Now try searching in the new Windows Account.

It could be a corrupted user profile
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny
Comment Utility
You need to remove group policy causing this to happen
0