[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find and delete zero filesize file with SCOM

Posted on 2016-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Hi Experts,

I would like to find and delete zero filesize file in a particular folder with SCOM management pack.
Could you please advise the best way of achieving this?
0
Comment
Question by:jianny
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807765
SCOM is not required. You can use this batch file :

@echo off

setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

set "SEARCH_DIR=%~1"
set FILE_SIZE=0

if not exist "%SEARCH_DIR%" (
    echo Usage: %~nx0 directory 
    echo Lists all files in given directory and its subdirectories that have a zero size
    echo.
    echo "%SEARCH_DIR%" does not exist.
    exit /b 1
)

for /R "%SEARCH_DIR%" %%F in (*) do (
    if exist "%%F" if %%~zF EQU %FILE_SIZE% echo %%F
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41807806
*cough* powershell. Message ends.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808013
Get-Childitem "PathToFiles" | where {$_.length -eq 0} | remove-Item

Get-Childitem -Recurse | % {
  if(!$_.PSIsContainer -and $_.length -eq 0) {
    write-host ("{0}: {1}" -f $_.FullName, $_.length) | remove-item
   }
}
0