?
Solved

How to clear the temp files, and make the c:\ free in the win 2008 server?

Posted on 2016-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
How to clear the temp files, and make the c:\ free in the win 2008 server?

Hi team, My win 2008 c:\ is almost full 600 mb remaining.
could you please suggest to delete temp files and fee the c: \ space.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806259
Delete files from C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\NetworkService\AppData\Local\Temp

Use windows clean up..

Empty recycle bin, compress SQL backups etc...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41806265
Check also the Windows update download folder (usually c:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download)

Use WinDirStat to easily track down huge folders (and delete those you don't need, like log files).
https://sourceforge.net/projects/windirstat/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41806313
If this is Windows 2008 r2 (not Windows 2008), add the Desktop Experience feature (or themes, I don't remember exactly what it is called). Also make sure you have installed the following KB:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2852386

Then run the Disk Cleanup Wizard (which get installed via the themes or Desktop Experience feature). With it you should be able to remove all the stuff that isn't required safely. The KB adds Windowsupdates cleanup, which isn't included in the wizard by default. This will add to the space you can free up.

Besides that also delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41806366
also C:\WINDOWS\TEMP and all \AppData\Local\Temp folders under each user profile, especially if it is a VM running on VMware.

therefore, you may consider using a script to empty all above folders mentioned by all experts. this way you can easily clean it up again because commonly the free space won't last there for a long while. it is Widnows.

ultimately, the best best practice is to install Windows on a large enough drive C. :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41806381
You have to identify directories in c:\ that consume a large amount if space.
Do you have wsus role on this system, where is the content folder? Using wsusutil you can relocate tge content folder to the other partition.
Run cleanup wizard within update service to free up space .....

C:\windows\softwaredistribution (Windows update packages downloaded not yet Installed)

Check c:\users what is the system used for?
Do you have another partition with enough space to transition a large share if any from c:\ to the other?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41813854
Nice
0