Solved

Injecting x64 drivers into WDS boot wim

Posted on 2016-09-20
38
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hello

Im struggling with the above.  I cannot import any x64 drivers into the boot wim.  Im using WIn10 boot.wim v10.0.10586.
Every time it either hangs and i have to kill the application (WDS) off or it fails at the end with an error:
0xc0000135

I've also tried deleting the registry key and temp directory data (fails as i dont have permission).

Ideas?
WDS-Hang.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 19
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
38 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 41807831
Have you tried to run the programs as administrator?
Are you using an x64 boot.wim?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41808170
Have you looked into event viewer?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 125 total points
ID: 41808522
Hi,

The best way to solve this is forget WDS and use DISM manually from the command-line instead.

Aside from that, I would not use WDS directly anyway. Use MDT + WDS and then MDT will handle everything for you. Certainly for Windows 10 too.

As a side note, what drivers are you injecting anyway? Surely W10 comes with enough network and storage drivers as it is. If the answer is any other type of driver then stop. *Only* those drivers belong in the boot WIM, unless you're trying something very fancy.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810268
Yes using the Win10 boot wim x64 bit.
event viewer shows nothing

sure i understand MDT has more control.  will look into that.  but doesnt answer the WDS driver problem.

Client is a Dell gx620.    Drivers installed are Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller downloaded from here: http://www.driverscape.com/manufacturers/dell/laptops-desktops/optiplex-gx620/198
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 125 total points
ID: 41810390
Hi,

Yes, MDT can wait I'm sure.
To do what you want the answer is DISM as I said.

You mount the WIM, apply the driver then un-mount the WIM with /commit.
Having said that I'm pretty sure the Dell GX620 does NOT need drivers to boot and get networking. I've built lots of Dells.

Note, there are two distinct phases:

boot into WinPE phase that uses native drivers for networking and disk > to download the OS WIM
reboot into full OS > *THIS* is where you need to inject the driver you have mentioned

I'm pretty sure you can leave the WDS boot.wim alone.

If the final OS is missing the NIC driver, you need to use DISM on your master WIM file instead. I have never used WDS on it's own so won't comment on adding drivers there.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810531
Any simple guides for DISM?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 41810534
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41810536
I use this GUI based DISM tool for managin WIM files https://dismgui.codeplex.com/
And I am very happy with it. Download it - select which WIM you want to mount, a folder where to mount and then press mount. Once opened you can switch between tabs on the top and select which driver you would like to add.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 41810543
Great news  that there is a DISMGUI!

Get some other details about injecting drivers to boot.wim here:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759162(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810635
Just tried the GUI..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810650
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Error                 DISM   DISM.EXE: No providers were found that support the command(get-mountedwininfo). HRESULT=0
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE: Image session has been closed. Reboot required=no.
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE:
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE: <----- Ending Dism.exe session ----->
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE:
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM Image Session: PID=13844 Disconnecting the provider store - CDISMImageSession::Final_OnDisconnect
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=13844 Disconnecting Provider: WimManager - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=13844 Disconnecting Provider: FolderManager - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=13844 Found the OSServices.  Waiting to finalize it until all other providers are unloaded. - CDISMProviderStore::Final_OnDisconnect
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=13844 Disconnecting Provider: Compatibility Manager - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:08:38, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=13844 Releasing the local reference to DISMLogger.  Stop logging. - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:09:13, Error                 DISM   DismHostLib: Failed to create DismHostManager remote object. Checking for dismhost.exe exit code.
2016-09-22 14:09:13, Info                  DISM   DismHostLib: Found dismhost.exe exit code.
2016-09-22 14:09:13, Error                 DISM   DISM Manager: PID=11216 Failed to create Dism Image Session in host. - CDISMManager::LoadImageSession(hr:0xc0000135)
2016-09-22 14:09:13, Warning               DISM   DISM Manager: PID=11216 A problem ocurred loading the image session. Retrying...  - CDISMManager::CreateImageSession(hr:0xc0000135)
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Error                 DISM   DismHostLib: Failed to create DismHostManager remote object. Checking for dismhost.exe exit code.
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DismHostLib: Found dismhost.exe exit code.
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Error                 DISM   DISM Manager: PID=11216 Failed to create Dism Image Session in host. - CDISMManager::LoadImageSession(hr:0xc0000135)
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Error                 DISM   DISM Manager: PID=11216 Failed to load the image session from the temporary location: C:\Users\ADMINI~1.CHU\AppData\Local\Temp\768AADA9-B5C3-4F9E-9C29-301B3183F964 - CDISMManager::CreateImageSession(hr:0xc0000135)
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Error                 DISM   DISM.EXE: Could not load the image session. HRESULT=C0000135
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Error                 DISM   DISM.EXE: Unable to start the servicing process for the image at 'C:\Temp_Mount_WIM'. HRESULT=C0000135
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE: Image session has been closed. Reboot required=no.
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE:
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE: <----- Ending Dism.exe session ----->
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM.EXE:
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM Image Session: PID=11216 Disconnecting the provider store - CDISMImageSession::Final_OnDisconnect
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=11216 Disconnecting Provider: WimManager - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=11216 Disconnecting Provider: FolderManager - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=11216 Found the OSServices.  Waiting to finalize it until all other providers are unloaded. - CDISMProviderStore::Final_OnDisconnect
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=11216 Disconnecting Provider: Compatibility Manager - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
2016-09-22 14:10:16, Info                  DISM   DISM Provider Store: PID=11216 Releasing the local reference to DISMLogger.  Stop logging. - CDISMProviderStore::Internal_DisconnectProvider
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810706
This is the error using GUIDISM
I wonder if DISM or the toolkit version is different which is why its failing?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41810707
And with this? https://sourceforge.net/projects/vdism/
Note, it should be run as Administrator.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41810713
I wonder if DISM or the toolkit version is different which is why its failing?  - Could be. I am using ADK10 on my Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810818
Do i need to add the default boot image (optional) wim to the x64 side of things?
WDS server - Properties - boot tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810836
I really am stuck.  I think i might build a 2012 r2 server from scratch.

see attached.  i have a number of x86 images that are different in size due to drivers added, but the x64 windows 10 ones are the same and i dont believe any drivers have been added, ever.
wds.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41810960
if it helps, my x86 wims accept drivers fine, its just the x64 wims that are failing ot accept any drivers (inf)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41811011
Right, is MDT 2013 update 2 supported with 2008 server r2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41812201
I have another WDS/MDT server at another site, running:

2008 R2 Server WDS
WAIK 2.0.0.0
MDT 2012 Upd1 6.1.2373.0

And i can add x64 drivers into my WIn7 and Win 10 boot wims in WDS...

My main server has:
2008 r2 server WDS
WAIK 2.0.0.0
WAIK Win8.1 v8.100.26866
WAIK Win10 v10.1.10586.0
MDT 2013 update 2 v6.3.8330.1000
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41812255
Why do you think your boot WIM needs more drivers? I did ask but you've not answered. You could well be completely wasting your time on something that does not need to be done.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41812287
Is there UAC activated or deactivated? What is the difference between settings of these two Windows 2008R2 where it works and where it won't work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41812599
So its to do with my GX620 machine that hangs on startup of windows when booting using the Windows 10 x64 wim.
My other optiplex 3040 and HP dc7800 loads fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41812601
Hence trying to import the drivers into x64 wim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41812611
The x86 Win10 boot wim works fine. edit: no it doesnt.  It installs the image then on reboot hangs on windows logo boot screen..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41812697
Even my spare WDS server cannot seem to import any x64 drivers either..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41812916
The machines are Windows 10 compatible, aren't they? Are these machines UEFI BIOS based?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41814807
Hi,

I've done some digging are you talking about this machine here:

http://uk.pcmag.com/dell-optiplex-gx620-mt/25490/review/dell-optiplex-gx620-mt

or have you made a typo? If yes, I will reply when you confiirm, but the short answer is "it's too old".

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 41814812
The boot.wim seems to be working fine
It's the install.wim that seems not to be able to boot up your debvices not (the one that is booted off of after it has been copied to the local storage).
The image to modify seems to be install.wim and not boot.wim...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41815778
Yes its a GX620 machine.  Has 64bit technology (EM64T) supported.
Running windows assesment shows this is also supported for WIn10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41815781
Hm,m, from the WDS help:

Troubleshoot Failed Packages
This topic contains information about common causes for failures when you attempt to add driver packages to a server or boot image.

Failures when adding packages to a server
Common causes for failed packages in this scenario include the following:

A corrupt package or a package that is missing files.


A network connectivity issue.


An unsigned x64-based driver package (x64-based driver packages must be signed).


An .inf file that is not authored correctly.


If you are adding driver packages using the MMC snap-in, then to view details about the package, double-click it from the list of failed packages. If you are adding driver packages using WDSUTIL /Add-AllDriverPackages and one or more packages could not be added, then a list of the failed packages will be printed in the console. To see a more detailed error message for one of the packages, try to add it individually using WDSUTIL (for example, WDSUTIL /verbose /Add-DriverPackage /InfFile:"C:\Temp\Display.inf").

If you cannot resolve the issue, contact the manufacturer of the package to obtain a new package and try the operation again.

Failures when adding packages to a boot image
Common causes for failed packages in this scenario include the following:

Adding a package that does not match the architecture of the image.


Adding a driver package to an unsupported image (for example, an install image).


Adding a package to an older boot image. You can only add packages to boot images that are based on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2.


Additional references
Managing Driver Packages
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41817844
I asked if it's definitely a GX620 machine and you said it is.

The link I posted shows this machine - built in 1999 and came with XP and has IDE drives and a 3COM network card.
If that really is the case, then it means you are trying to install a Broadcom gigabit network driver into a boot WIM that a) doesn't need it, because it is already working b) is for a network card you don't have unless you've plugged one in to replace the 3COM.

I see you said the W10 advisor says it supports Windows 10 but if this machine is that old, I wouldn't bother given the hardware underneath.

So, I'm confused what the situation is, because nothing adds up here.


Finally, I noticed you have installed 3 different versions of the AIK onto the same machine:

WAIK 2.0.0.0
 WAIK Win8.1 v8.100.26866
 WAIK Win10 v10.1.10586.0

I really don't think that's supported or viable and will only cause problems.

There's also several flavours of Windows 10 right now:
1511
1607

You need a *different* ADK for each.
https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/windows-assessment-deployment-kit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41823295
update:

The machine is:

Computer Model      OptiPlex GX620
Shipping Date      07/03/2006
Country      United Kingdom

The machine still hangs on Win10 boot logo.  I can import 32bit drivers fine, any x86 wims fail, whether its latest 1607 or 1511 builds, pro/ent or 32 or 64 bit.  So i dont know what else to try.

I have managed to get MDT working by deploying custom WDS, imported WDS and sourse CD images to an HP DC and Optiplex 3040 desktops..

Anything else i can try?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 125 total points
ID: 41823396
Please answer the following questions, otherwise no-one can help

1) What is the model of network card installed on the machine
2) What hard disk is installed IDE or SATA?
3) Is the BIOS set to IDE or AHCI?
4) What is the EXACT version of the client OS you want to install
5) Tell us how many device drivers are installed in each boot WIM, and list them - there's a built-in report to do this



Actions for you

1) Enable command support on the boot WIM. Do NOT worry about drivers. just PXE boot the machine and press F8. Then type IPCONFIG /ALL.
Tell us what you see.

If there is NO IP address at this point, you need to inject drivers into the boot WIM. If you DO then you are wasting your time. The problem is in the main OS instead.


2) Attach the SMSTS.log file from the machine

3) Uninstall any version of MDT older than 2013 update 2. That is the ONLY version suitable to deploy W10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41823711
Network Controller. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Broadcom® 5751 Gigabit Ethernet LAN solution 10/100/10002 Ethernet with Remote Wake-up and PXE support
Hard Drive. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40GB5
, 80GB5 and 160GB5 7200RPM serial ATA; 250GB5 7200RPM and 80GB 10 000RPM serial ATA available on GX620
No such setting.
Windows 10 Pro x64
Can you confirm how i get the report off?

It still hangs on booting to command prompt for x64 win10 wim, blue screens on x86 now..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 250 total points
ID: 41823721
Don't know if this has been asked and I can't read all the messages right now :
Have you try to boot one of your 10 years old machine with Windows 10 on a local HDD?
If that works, you can extract the drivers from that working config using a tool such as DoubleDriver (or any more recent tool).
If that does not work, well, at first, make it work!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41840292
sorry no outcome on this one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sammycloud cloud
ID: 41891371
Probably not, because Windows itself provides almost all the necessary drivers  for your system. But some drivers you have install manually which is not provided by your Windows OS. (like VGA, Audio, Chipset drivers if required. e.t.c
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sammycloud cloud
ID: 41891394
Hi,  I can. I'm using drivers for HP SFF 8100 for Intel Network Adapter. Do you think is driver compatibility issue?
0