Solved

Line accross entire width of Page - cannot delete

Posted on 2016-09-20
6
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Say, I entered ____ a few times and then enter if I recall and now made a line across the entire width of page and no matter what I try I cannot delete it..
Word 2013
Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41806373
It is a bottom paragraph border. It is generated by the Autotext facility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41806391
so how do I delete?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41806402
Put your cursor above the line and then press Shift and Right arrow. This should highlight to just before the following text. Then press delete.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41806502
still not... see attached -its not the line in the footer
Shanah-Tovah-Letter.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 400 total points
ID: 41806519
I think it is a page or paragraph border that has been inserted.

Place the cursor at the end of the text and then on the Home tab, Paragraph group use the Border tool to select No Border and it goes away.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 100 total points
ID: 41806563
You can control what Word does automatically when you type by choosing File, Options, Proofing, AutoCorrect Options..., then AutoFormat as you type
Word defaults AutoFormat as you typeIf Word makes a "correction" that you don't want, you can drop the list of choices in the floating icon with the lightening bolt
Word AutoFormat Undo Border LineWord stores paragraph formatting information in the paragraph marker -- so one way to change stuff like this is to show non-printing symbols by clicking ¶ and replacing the paragraph marker from another paragraph that you do like
0