Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot config Data file is missing some required info

Posted on 2016-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
The PC powers off after about 3 mins with the pic attached on screen

What to do?
I dont have any cds
Dell i3 PC
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41806421
Wait for 10 mins and start again in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41806432
Attachment?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806453
You can do a Windows 10 Repair Install when it first starts. You do not need media of any kind.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

Repair Install has become the easiest way to fix many problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41806762
No way to attach anything on an iPhone using the EE Ap

Will attach later ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41806850
File attached ...
boot-error-.JPG
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41807105
Since you can't boot properly, you need the media creation link from John posted earlier, EXCEPT find the option to make it offline (full download to ISO or USB). If it's USB boot with that on this PC (since you did the download on a working PC obviously), if it's ISO, you need to burn it properly (burn as image, not data), and insert the DVD into your own computer. Then the startup repair should fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807143
You can make the ISO from the link I left you. We did not have that screen shot earlier.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41828407
Have you tried making an ISO on another computer and starting that way?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848834
You can repair your operating system as outlined above. Have you tried ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869001
Did you try repairing the OS as outlined above?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888649
@feck1 - Thanks for following up.
0