Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to copy a filter range to another column

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Dear excel experts,

How can I copy data in a filtered range into one of the columns next to it?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tony01excel tony
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41806496
With the filter in place, start in the first visible cell of the column where you want the copy with a formula:

=B2   assuming data coming from column B and first row is row 2

Then highlight down to the bottom of the destination column and use Ctrl + D to fill down; this will only populate in the visible cells.

Now remove the filter and highlight the column. Copy and paste values to break the links.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yamaafg earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806791
Hi,

here is a simple way to do this:

1. selectyour desired range
2. Hold control button and select column and area you wan to paste
3. While still holding control button, Press "R".

Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41806834
@Yamaafg - well done, that does it; as doing Ctrl + D only affects the visible cells I should have realised that Ctrl + R would do the same.
0