Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Can anyone point me to a easy to read and understand guide to use windows server backup and that I can email the success and failure of the jobs?   I have windows 2008r2 and windows 2012r2 systems.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806541
Windows Server is VERY basic and email is not a feature.
If you read up on the following link, you still can get it to work though:
http://www.bluecompute.co.uk/blogposts/configure-email-notification-for-windows-server-backup/

Please note, the missing part is that you are responsible for the emailing part (script or program).
Personally, I use a Telegram bot to alert me (who needs all the complexities of emails anymore?)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806546
This should give you all you need to know: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(v=ws.10).aspx

One thing to note is that WSB does not have emailed notifications natively so a workaround needs to be implemented or purchase of another application like BackupAssist that does allow the emailing of notifications.

As a workaround you could use a powershell script like this one: https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/rkramesh/2012/03/16/sending-email-using-powershell-script/ to run on a successful backup (Windows Schedule Task > Run script on Event ID 4 (success) for Windows-Server-Backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41809494
Thanks, not a lot to it but it will work.
0