?
Solved

Books that can get me started on JAVA

Posted on 2016-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have to learn JAVA,

Which book would get me started.

I had some class room lessons about 5 years ago.

And that is the only background i have

Toni
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Moussa Mokhtari
Moussa Mokhtari earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806720
Hi ,@Anthony Matovu
There is JSE(standard edition) JEE(enterprise edition) and JME (micro edition)
in your case I recommend JSE to get most of the basics then move forward
I also would also recommend to follow up a tutorial  
try this tutorial on youtube  it's great one
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hl-zzrqQoSE&list=PLFE2CE09D83EE3E28
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807015
I recommend that you start with  
https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/
0