Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy a selection of mailboxes in exchange 2013 to external hardrive?

Posted on 2016-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi all,
Can you help? I'd like to copy a selection of mailboxes from exchange 2013 to an external hard drive can anyone help?
thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MarK PercY
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41806589
Hi,

best thing to do would be to export data from mailbox to .pst file, since you cannot just copy mailbox, as it is located inside a database.

To export data to .pst, directly from server, run command from Exchange shell:
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox <username> -FilePath "\\ServerName\SomeName.pst"

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41806591
You can use the command New-MailboxExportRequest and specify that you want to save your mailboxes as .pst in a network share.

You can see the entire process here (As far as it requires permission assignment and other prerequisites):
https://www.stellarinfo.com/blog/how-to-export-exmailboxes-to-pst/
2
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 41806600
Using the New-MailboxExportRequest cmdlet you can export a set of chosen mailboxes to PST on the external drive.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607299(v=exchg.150).aspx

If you use something like -

$Mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Users

You can loop through the mailboxes to generate the export request for each one -

foreach($M in $Mailboxes){ New-MailboxExportRequest $M ... }
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41806607
Yep.  Use the New-MailboxExportRequest command.  You can be as broad or as granular as you need.

Alternately, if you prefer self-induced pain, there is always the option of performing an export through Outlook.

Here are some good references...
1
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806643
In summary, there are three steps involved in your request.

1. Assign permission to an account (Let's say that you want to use account Admin04 to export the data).

New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Role "Mailbox Import Request"-user admin04

2. Export the data to a pst (Assuming that you want to export the data from a mailbox called Bob, and you have a file server where you can write on \\server1\PSTs):

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox User1 -FilePath \\Server1\PSTs\user1.pst

3. Optional: Automatize the process. You can filter the data using a LOOP like renazonse recommended, or use a previous filter with a get command and pipeline the output (Here the example will depend about how to identify your users).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 41810444
PST is the easiest way to do it. Wondering to know if there is another method as easier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41819795
I thought schnellsolutions solution was very well detailed & very accurate thank you
0