Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - Contacts folder not listed under My Contacts

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have a client who has had Outlook 2013.  Their Contacts are listed in the address book, but the Contacts folder itself does not appear under the My Contacts heading on the left.

So how to make that Contacts folder appear under My Contacts?  I've looked for solutions, but have found none for this issue.

Thanks for any insight on this.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806642
What are they seeing on the left?  A screenshot might be helpful.
In Outlook 2013, the views can change radically based on the view selected.
To see the most folders, I would select the "Folders" view at the bottom of the Outlook window so that you would see all the folders at once
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806679
Are you referring to the Favorites in the Inbox view or My Contacts in the Contacts view?

If the former, maybe the Favorite is pointing to an older (empty) folder?

If the latter, are the contacts visible here?  Maybe the contacts that show in the address book are from another's mailbox that are a delegate of, a public folder or other folder.

It is possible to create custom folder types that do not reside under the default "Contacts" folder off of the root of the Inbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 41811467
Thanks to both for your contributions.
0