Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell compliance reports

Posted on 2016-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello EE,

I am looking for some powershell scripts available that will report on Access security formatted for the general competencies such as PCI or IT general Control listing . In summary , something to pull all the AD and preferably SQL access and formatted in excel or a table to drop into any required documents .

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41806926
You probably can get from AD based on event id e.g. To access event logs, Windows PowerShell comes with Get-EventLog cmdlet. For example, define the start date, grab event log of warning and error from that date, select the fields desired, and send it into xls..

$now=get-date
$startdate=$now.adddays(-7)
$el = get-eventlog -ComputerName Serv1 -log System -After $startdate -EntryType Error, Warning
$el|Select EntryType, TimeGenerated, Source, EventID | Export-CSV eventlog.csv -NoTypeInfo

http://eventlogxp.com/blog/exporting-event-logs-with-windows-powershell/

I see it more of object access event so need to check for the ID. In short, depending which audit enabled and application specific log with the specific id, the PS can be use to grab and print to xls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 41806933
I am looking for something more for access control , so Active Directory reporting
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41806941
There are also access event log for AD access if that is what you are looking at. For e.g.
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/heyscriptingguy/2012/03/12/use-powershell-to-explore-active-directory-security/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 41806974
I am using Add-PSSnapin Quest.ActiveRoles.ADManagement module now to pull a lot of this data, I wondered if there is a script already created to provide all group roles , and user roles in a domain
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806983
Maybe something of a recursive read
https://4sysops.com/archives/display-access-rights-on-active-directory-ous-with-powershell/
there is a free scanner per se
Once the GUI is running, you can directly connect to your AD domain; loading the Active Directory PowerShell module is not required. Next, you have to select the AD object for which you want to retrieve the permissions. In AD ACL Scanner’s Advanced section, you can set several options, such as the scan type (DACL or SACL) and the scan depth (OUs, containers, all objects).
https://4sysops.com/archives/ad-acl-scanner-easily-generate-active-directory-permissions-reports/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 41807407
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 41808638
ok thanks for the info guys!
0