?
Solved

Migration from a Juniper to sonicwall issue

Posted on 2016-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I'll start migrating the configuration of a Juniper SGS5 to a Sonicwall TZ600, and actually i having a bit trouble to "convert" some things. For example, talking about interfaces:

Name            IP/Netmask            Zone            Type            Link                PPPoE         Configure

bgroup0            192.168.0.25/24            Trust            Layer3      Up                      -           Edit       
               ethernet0/2                                                               Up                      -          Edit       
               ethernet0/3                                                               Down              -          Edit       
               ethernet0/4                                                               Up                      -      Edit       
bgroup1            0.0.0.0/0                             Null            Unused            Down      -      Edit       
bgroup2            0.0.0.0/0                             Null            Unused            Down      -      Edit       
bgroup3            0.0.0.0/0                             Null            Unused            Down      -      Edit       
ethernet0/0      213.27.241.250/29      Untrust              Layer3            Up              -      Edit       
ethernet0/1      0.0.0.0/0                            Trust            Layer3            Down      -      Edit       
ethernet0/5      10.10.10.10/24            Trust            Layer3            Up              -      Edit       
ethernet0/6      0.0.0.0/0                            Untrust            Layer3            Down      -      Edit       
serial0/ 0      0.0.0.0/0            Null            Unused            Down      -      Edit       
tunnel.1      unnumbered                            Untrust            Tunnel            Up              -      Edit       
vlan1            0.0.0.0/0                            VLAN            Layer3            Down      -      Edit       
wireless0/0      0.0.0.0/0                            Trust            Layer3            Down      -      Edit       
wireless0/1      0.0.0.0/0            Null            Unused                                    Down      -      Edit       
wireless0/2      0.0.0.0/0            Null            Unused                                    Down      -      Edit       
wireless0/3      0.0.0.0/0            Null            Unused                                    Down      -      Edit

broup0 what kind of interface is? I assume it's a internat network. And i see from the chart that there are two more interfeces "bundled" with that interface?

How can i "translate" it to Sonicwall since in SW you must to put a vlan, a vlan that i'm not seeing anywhere in the Juniper?
0
Comment
Question by:Oscar Hernandez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41806858
bridgegroup ?

similar to SonicWALL's portshield




View example configurations and the SonicWALL webui and features on http://livedemo.sonicwall.com or http://ngfw-demo.com

Multiply the effectiveness of your APT Sandbox, stop unknown and zero-day attacks at the gateway. See a demo on http://apt-demo.com or http://atp.demo.com

You can also view the Next-Generation Firewalls via
http://next-generation-firewall.com or http://next-generation-firewall-demo.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 41807504
Hi Oscar,

bgroup0 just means that eth0/2 eth0/3 and eth0/4 are grouped together as  192.168.0.25/24. think of it as a 3 port switch plugged into virtual port "bgroup0"
1
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
J Spoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807719
so it's SonicWALL
s equivalent of portshield, t make it into a switch :)
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oscar Hernandez
ID: 41836670
Thank you guys, it was easier than i though.
Migration done and all running fine :)
0