Solved

Uninstalled Blue tooth keeps reinstalling upon restart - Windows 10

Posted on 2016-09-20
11
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have a ASUS GL551JM 15-Inch Gaming Laptop that has a defective Bluetooth card. Bluetooth would only work intermittently. Even when it was working somewhat, it still wasn't working properly with anything connected via Bluetooth. Rather than get the laptop serviced, I've opted to purchase a Kinivo BTD-400 Bluetooth USB Adapter as a work around. Before inserting the USB adapter, I attempted to remove Bluetooth from my laptop via the control panel, and it's drivers through device manager. But every time I do so, the drivers are reinstalling on restart. But still not functioning.

Can anyone please advise how I might get Bluetooth and it's drivers from reinstalling upon restart? Is it the Intel PROSet Wireless software that's reinstalling it?
0
Comment
Question by:MisfitDevil99
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Knightsman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to just disable the driver instead of uninstalling it.  
Right click the start menu -> device manager -> bluetooth -> right click on your bluetooth adapter and select disable.

You might want to disabled automatic downloads of drivers if it comes down to it:
http://www.howtogeek.com/223864/how-to-uninstall-and-block-updates-and-drivers-on-windows-10/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Did you try disabling the Bluetooth card? Windows has to detect it so that you can disable it. Another thought would be to simply physically remove the card itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
Comment Utility
Hello and thanks for getting back to me. Ok, I've disabled the Bluetooth driver. Restarted a few times, and it's still disabled. However, the instructions for the Kinivo usb adapter states i should uninstall any Bluetooth software prior to inserting the usb drive. Which will install the driver for the Kinivo adapter. Will i be ok just leaving it disabled and installing the kinivo? Or should I disable to bluetooth card? If so, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You disabled the best you could. The only "complete" way would be to outright remove the Bluetooth card physically. You could uninstall the driver, then shut down the machine. At that point, open the correct part of the laptop, remove the Blueooth card, and you're done. That would prevent any potential conflicts of the two drivers.

Was there any software that interacted with the Bluetooth card? If not, then that's a step you don't have to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
Comment Utility
Removing the card looks pretty straight forward. I found these instruction:

https://rog.asus.com/15842014/hands-on/g551-upgrade-guide/

But it states "The WLAN / Bluetooth combo card can be removed and replaced, although if replaced with a different card there may be compatibility issues, so it is best to avoid changing it." If I do remove the WLAN/Bluetooth combo card, will i have issues connecting to WIFI or the internet in any other way? Can the laptop function properly without that card, and the Kinivo Bluetooth adapter installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
Comment Utility
You should be fine.  Its more worried about other software and device interfering with its own.  You should be good to go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
Comment Utility
Sorry masnrock, not sure what you mean by was there any software that interacted with the Bluetooth card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
Comment Utility
So don't physically remove the card Knightsman?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The problem is that your Bluetooth card has a double function as wireless card. So if you remove it, you won't have any wireless either.

I would just install the new bluetooth dongle. Maybe it won't even need a driver and just work, or Windows updates can download and install it's driver. Only if that doesn't happen would I install the driver you got from the manufacturer. But wait some time until you do so, as the windowsupdates can take some time to kick in.
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Now knowing that is a combo card changes the game entirely. Just keep it disabled like you have already done and install your new UDB bluetooth.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
Comment Utility
Thank you both! The USB adapter seems to be working with the original Bluetooth driver disabled.
0