Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 spam filter reject all language except french and english

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Is it possible to do this on the exchange side

Im on exchange 2013 CU13

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806696
I am afraid you can't there is no built in mechanism to do it

what you can TRY is a transport rule to look for the headers

Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US

and

Accept-Language: fr-FR
Content-Language: fr-FR

but I wouldn't rely on it

what is your anti-spam solution ? you should have much better options there
1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806714
Like Akhater says, that function is not included natively with the Exchange AntiSpam Agent. For achieving such purposes a third party product or solution dedicated to that is necessary.

For example, the Exchange Online anti spam service includes it, as it says:

On the International Spam page you can filter email messages written in specific languages, or sent from specific countries or regions. You can configure up to 86 different languages and 250 different regions. The service will apply the configured action for high confidence spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 41806772
Ok thanks i will check with the checkpoint firewall we can do it with it

Thanks !
0