Solved

Word 2016 - Menu Choice for Synchronous Scrolling Missing

Posted on 2016-09-20
29
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hello, Experts!

Word 2016/ Win10:


Normally, when I am viewing two documents side-by-side, I see the following choices on my ribbon. (in this screenshot. (In this screenshot, the choices are grayed out, but normally they are not.)

Word_Synchronous-Scrolling-Missing.PNG
Starting yesterday, these three choices are missing. I have already closed - and opened Word - one or two times, but to no avail.

Is there some setting that enables/disables these choices? I can provide further screenshots if you tell me what you need to effectively troubleshoot this issue.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 16
  • 13
29 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41806748
Update: The choices may be disappearing after I display the second document. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41807977
so the choices show in the first? and then apply to others?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41808736
Let me check and get back to you later today. Thanks.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41808843
OK, here's the sequence. Just to be sure we're all on the same page, I'm running Word 2016 under Win10.

1. Start with two documents open.

2. Click View The following ribbon displays:
 Sync problem part 1
3. Click View Side by Side.

4. Both documents display.

5. The Synchronous choice is gone....on both the left and right windows.
Sync problem part 2
NOTE: This problem may have started after I wanted to open a second instance of Word. I did so by right-clicking on the Word icon in my taskbar and choosing Word 2016.

Open New Word2016 Instance
I have (as far as I can tell) completely shut down Word and restarted; however, that procedure did not solve my issue.

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809143
I just opened 2 word documents in the SAME instance of Word 2016 and synchronized scrolling is available. The documents are in 2 windows, side-by-side
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41809224
As far as I know, I have only once instance open.

But maybe not...

I'm thinking that Word may be auto-invoking "open new instance" b/c I did that manually the other day. Maybe doing so changed some sort of default? If so, how would I change it back?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809252
When Word is open, do File, Open from that instance to open something in the same instance.  If you double-click files in Windows Explorer, for me, they open in the same instance.  If, however, you choose Word 2016  from the taskbar icon, it will open another instance.

Customize the QAT and add the Switch Windows icon ... it is very helpful :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41809265
OK, you and I must have different settings then. I think the key element of your answer was "for me". :)

Just to be sure, I started from scratch, and confirmed I'm opening the second document by going to
FILE --> OPEN.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809293
you're welcome

so that works for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41809303
Nope. FILE --> OPEN still presents the same problem. Apologies if I was not clear. If it works for you, I must have changed some setting (or Windows/Word did it for me the one time I manually opened a second instance of Word by right clicking the Word icon in the taskbar and selecting Word 2016.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809340
try this:
open Word and when it creates the blank document, close it so Word is open with no documents open.
Then select multiple files using Windows Explorer or My Computer and drag them into Word.  They should all open in the same instance.

What version of Windows are you using?

btw, I just installed Word 2016 yesterday so perhaps I have a newer release than you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41809344
Windows 10.
I suppose your procedure will work. However my workflow is different from yours in that I've always simply gone to FILE--> OPEN. I'd greatly prefer to keep it that way. :)

Another thought: Microsoft recently updated my system. Could it be that whatever patch they installed updated Word/Office?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809374
If you like File, Open then try picking multiple files to open.

> "Could it be..." --  anything is possible.  Try re-booting.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809412
if you have multiple monitors, try putting both documents on one monitor
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41809440
I think I'll reboot this evening. (Too many apps open to do it now. : ). I'll get back to you later this evening or tomorrow. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809444
you're welcome ~ please let us know
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41810603
Rebooting did not work.

Anyhow, I'll have to resume looking at this issue next week. Busy day today, and going away for long weekend. Thanks!

Steve
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41811194
thanks, Steve -- by next week, maybe another update will fix it :)

another thing to check is the file types that you are comparing -- are both DOCX or is one of them a DOC?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41811235
As far as I know, both DOCX.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41820536
Guess what? It works now! To my knowledge, I did not have any further updates installed. Quite the mystery....
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41820564
awesome! glad it works now :) ... sometimes the computer just needs to be rebooted
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41820634
Well, the odd thing is that rebooting originally did not work. So, maybe i "accidentally" did something else to fix? :)
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41820656
-- or maybe there was a bug and it got fixed by Microsoft. A long weekend helps!

you're welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41820664
So, which of your answers do you think it most appropriate for me to accept to give you credit? :)
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41820697
perhaps the last 2?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Kairys
Stephen Kairys earned 0 total points
ID: 41820723
To anyone reading the above:

It's hard to know which of Crystal's sensible ideas were what solved it b/c the problem seemed to go away on its own. IMO, rebooting - as long as you've saved all your work and then closed down all applications is an option. However, be sure that your reboot won't be delayed by any pending Microsoft updates if you need to get back to work quickly.

If anyone else has experienced this issue, and can identify the exact steps they took that immediately resolved this problem, feel free to chime in! :)

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41820727
I added my own comment - and tagged it as an ASSISTED SOLUTION - to be sure people see it. :)

@Crystal - thank you again for your patient help!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41820729
I added my own comment - and tagged it as an ASSISTED SOLUTION - to be sure people see it. :)

@Crystal - thank you again for your patient help!
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41820736
you're welcome, Steve ~- happy to help
0