[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

execute SSIS package

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have deployed a SSIS package on my sql server 2012 integration service. its in my production environment and to execute the package I do not see the option of right clicking on the package and executing it.   i was told that if i can get the GUID of the package (which I did) there is a command that i can run using the guid from the query window . can someone please let me know what that command is.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PratikShah111
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Máté Farkas
ID: 41806761
SQL Server Management Studio >>> Object Explorer Window >>> Conntect to a database server >>> Integration Services Catalogs >>> SSISDB >>> Project Folder >>> Package.dtsx. Right click >>> Execute...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PratikShah111
ID: 41806776
as mentioned in my original post I do not see the execute option
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806788
From where you want to execute the package?
  1. If you're using BIDS then you can execute the package by right-click on it (you'll see the execution option in the context menu).
  2. If you're using SSMS then you need to connect to SSIS server where you'll see the package (if you stored there and not in a file). Right-click on it and you'll see the "Run Package" option.
  3. You can create a SQLAgent job to run the package. Just chose "SSIS Package" for the step type.
  4. Or you can use  DTEXEC.EXE Command Line Utility (open a command prompt window and run DTEXEC.EXE /F "C:\Packagename.dtsx"
0