Solved

Map drive keeps removing itself

Posted on 2016-09-20
9
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I have a map drive to the server and every morning it is gone. I have 4 other map drives and all are still there. Is there a simple reason for this.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41806946
Are you manually mapping these drives or are you mapping them via a login script?

Are you using the "/persistent:yes" switch when mapping your drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 41806963
I am manually mapping all these drives. No i am not using the "/persistent:yes: switch on any of them
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41806992
When you say that you have 4 other mapped drives, and they are all fine, are these mapped drives all on the SAME PC or different PCs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 41807012
All on same PC and mapped to the same server.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41807061
I assume that this PC is a Windows XP PC?
The only thing I can think of, off the top of my head (but it's unlikely given that 4 of them are fine), is that you're missing the 'Re-connect at logon' tick option, when you initially create the link.  Definitely without that, you WILL lose the link.
What type of server is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 41807091
It is windows 2012R2 and it is a widows 10 pc.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 41807097
When you map a drive via the command line you have to use the "/persistent:yes" to have it reappear at next logon or it may not appear.

The command is
  • net use X: \\server\share /persistent:yes

If you use "/persistent:no" the drive will not reappear.

From the GUI it is the same as making your you have the checkbox "reconnect at login" enabled or the drive will not re-appear.

Map drive
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41807151
Look at your group policy settings and change from Update to Replace.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770902%28v=ws.11%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
ID: 41807219
So it WAS the "Re-connect at logon" option then?
0