[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lots of multicast traffic from server

Posted on 2016-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
We have a windows server 2008 that runs a student information database.  Wire shark shows almost 100 packets a second going to a multicast address 224.0.0.150.  Any idea what this might be?  I am not great with networking so pardon my ignorance of the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 41806973
Can you post a sample of the data itself?  Perhaps there is something inside there which will indicate its origin.  Also, is it going out through a specific port, either TCP or UDP?  You can use "NETSTAT -a -b" from an administrative command line to see which application is using that port.  If that doesn't help, then the SysInternals product ProcMon (www.sysinternals.com) will be able to show you which process is transmitting the messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41807073
Port 150 UDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41807133
5478      64.496129      192.25.205.238      0      224.0.0.150      150 → 150  Len=583      UDP      00:50:56:ac:57:8a      00:50:56:ac:57:8a      192.25.205.238      625

This is the packet summary that is reoccurring about 100 times a second.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:awed1
awed1 earned 500 total points
ID: 41807243
This could have to do with Net BIOS Is it disabled throughout?
Check if the computer with the .238 address has it enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41807299
The tomcat 6 process is using 26 gb of ram right now.
Netbios is not disabled
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 41807332
Did a quick web search, and found this scary reference:

Port(s)       Protocol       Service       Details       Source
150       tcp,udp       sql-net       Denial of service of Ascend routers through port 150 (remote administration).
References: [CVE-1999-0221]
SQL-NET (IANA official)

Is it possible that the server is infected?  Were you able to see the process name via ProcMon?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41807339
So you are using NetBIOS with the Tomcat?
The UDP Port 150 is commonly used by NetBIOS
If you need it, then leave it running, but if not, the problem might disappear once it is disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41807380
Maybe the cluster configuration in the Tomcat is not set properly.
It normally is set to a frequency of 500MS maybe it is somehow set to 5 or something like that.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 41807880
224.0.0.150 is an unassigned multicast address.  It has nothing to do with UDP port 150 though.

Can you post a wireshark log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41808952
Multiple reoccurring scheduled tasks that were failing were putting sending out all the traffic.  Not sure what they are broadcasting but it has calmed down for now.  Thank you for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41808954
Thank you!
0