Solved

Dell server memory configuration on R410

Posted on 2016-09-20
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have an R410 that had all 8 memory slots with 2 gig dimms.  I replaced A1 & A2, B1 & B2 with 4 gig dimms.  When it booted, it displayed this wasn't the proper memory configuration.

Can someone please tell me exactly which dimms go in what slots?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41806925
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 41806939
The larger DIMMs should go in the two sockets furthest from the CPU and the smaller ones in the two sockets nearest the CPU (one black and one white clips). That would put 4GB on each channel so be optimal, That means A1 and A4 should have the 2GB ones (A1 and A4 are on the same memory channel).
Ditto for B side.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41806950
D'oh, PET beat me :)
Took ages to get to page 170 in the manual.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41806986
I did as you instructed.  At boot up it displays unsupported memory configuration.  Dimms A1, A2 & A3 and B1, B2 & B3 should match
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:J.R. Sitman
J.R. Sitman earned 0 total points
ID: 41807037
I moved the 2 gig to slots 1,2,3 and the 4 gig to 4.  I booted without error.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41807072
Go into BIOS and change the memory setting to optimizer mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41807114
It's currently in Optimizer mode and won't let me change it.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41807186
Probably old BIOS, Dell had some crazy limitations on memory configuration on some of their servers, I don't think they read the Intel manual properly. Either that or you're trying to mix UDIMMs and RDIMMs and it's disabled some slots to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 41807195
No problem.  I've got new memory on order, so I'll leave it as is for now.  Thanks
0